SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 3, 2017 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA



SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 3, 2017 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 3, 2017 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 2. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 3. Randy Smith (#26 Smith), 4. Joseph Hernandez (#5H Hernandez), 5. Travis Oldfield (#11W Oldfield), 6. Jesse Baker (#22 Baker), 7. Cody Sickles (#14 Simington), 8. Brent Yarnal (#29 Yarnal). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 2. Don Grable (#148 Grable), 3. Caleb Saiz (#42 Saiz), 4. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 5. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 6. Landon Cling (#54 Cling), 7. Bill Waltman (#09 Waltman), 8. Nick Rael (#73 Rael). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kyle McCutcheon (#5X McCutcheon), 2. Rick Ziehl (#20Z Ziehl), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 4. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 5. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 6. Richard Willbee (#65 Willbee), 7. J.R. Bonesteel (#0JR Bonesteel), 8. Ted Schlote (#29X Schlote). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 2. Shon Deskins (#7 Richards), 3. Dillon Tanner (#92 Tanner), 4. Robert Marfia (#24 Marfia), 5. Matt Ziehl (#88 Ziehl). 6. David Dykes (#4 Dykes), 7. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson). NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Curtis, 2. Lowery, 3. Cling, 4. Willbee, 5. Oldfield, 6. Baker, 7. Rael, 8. Bonesteel, 9. Waltman, 10. Yarnal, 11. Kesterson, 12. Schlote, 13. Sickles, 14. Dykes, 15. M.Ziehl. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Shon Deskins, 3. Nick Aiuto, 4. Chris Bonneau, 5. Rick Ziehl, 6. Kyle McCutcheon, 7. Michael Curtis, 8. Mike Martin, 9. Tye Mihocko, 10. Andy Reinbold, 11. Jeff Lowery, 12. Caleb Saiz, 13. Don Grable, 14. Richard Willbee, 15. Landon Cling, 16. Jesse Baker, 17. J.R. Bonesteel, 18. Nick Rael, 19. Randy Smith, 20. Robert Marfia, 21. Travis Oldfield, 22. Charles Davis Jr., 23. Joseph Hernandez, 24. Dillon Tanner. NT
—————————-
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Deskins, Laps 10-30 Johnson
HARD CHARGER: Nick Aiuto (13th to 3rd)
BEAVER STRIPES PASSING MASTER: Chris Bonneau

NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1.

NEXT SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: September 9 – San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

social position

Share this post