SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2017 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA



SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2017 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2017 – Las Cruces, New Mexico – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Robert Marfia (#24 Marfia), 2. Rick Ziehl (#20 Ziehl), 3. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 4. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 5. Landon Cling (#54 Cling), 6. Caleb Saiz (#42 Saiz), 7. Richard Wilbee (#65 Wilbee), 8. Randy Smith (#26 Smith). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 2. Shon Deskins (#7 Richards), 3. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 4. Michael Fanelli (#2 Fanelli), 5. Don Grable (#148 Grable), 6. Cody Sickles (#14 Simington), 7. Matt Ziehl (#88 Ziehl), 8. David Dykes (#4 Dykes). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 2. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 3. Nick Rael (#73 Rael), 4. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 5. Jesse Baker (#22 Baker), 6. Dillon Tanner (#92 Tanner), 7. Ted Schlote (#29X Schlote), 8. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 2. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 3. Brent Yarnal (#29 Yarnal), 4. David Burns (#52NM Burns), 5. J.R. Bonesteel (#0JR Bonesteel), 6. Travis Oldfield (#11W Oldfield), 7. Bill Waltman (#09 Waltman). NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Mihocko, 2. Saiz, 3. Bonesteel, 4. Tanner, 5. Baker, 6. Oldfield, 7. Ziehl, 8. Grable, 9. Schlote, 10. Smith, 11. Sickles, 12. Wilbee, 13. Waltman, 14. Dykes. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Charles Davis Jr., 3. Nick Aiuto, 4. Tye Mihocko, 5. Shon Deskins, 6. Mike Martin, 7. Caleb Saiz, 8. Jeff Lowery, 9. Brent Yarnal, 10. J.R. Bonesteel, 11. Matt Ziehl, 12. Rick Ziehl, 13. Michael Curtis, 14. Travis Oldfield, 15. Nick Rael, 16. Robert Marfia, 17. Jesse Baker, 18. Richard Wilbee, 19. Landon Cling, 20. Dillon Tanner, 21. David Burns, 22. Michael Fanelli, 23. Andy Reinbold, 24. Chris Bonneau. NT
—————————-
**Reinbold flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-17 Deskins, Laps 18-30 Johnson
HARD CHARGER: Tye Mihocko (17th to 4th)
BEAVER STRIPES PASSING MASTER: R.J. Johnson

NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1.

NEXT SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: September 3 – Las Cruces, NM – Southern New Mexico Speedway – “Border Tour” – Co-sanctioned with NMMRA

social position

Share this post