RACE RESULTS: November 7, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway



RACE RESULTS: November 7, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL, CRA & SANDS CHEVROLET SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 7, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – 24th Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction – ½-Mile Dirt Oval

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY/BEAVER STRIPES QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.362; 2. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-16.407; 3. Damion Gardner, 4x, Alexander-16.512; 4. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.519; 5. Chris Windom, 5G, Parallax/Goacher-16.560; 6. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-16.591; 7. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-16.602; 8. Logan Seavey, 19L, Reinbold/Underwood-16.639; 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-16.643; 10. Bud Kaeding, 0, Williams-16.659; 11. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.734; 12. Thomas Meseraull, 13m, Gile-16.740; 13. Max Adams, 73T, Ford-16.745; 14. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-16.820; 15. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-16.829; 16. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.884; 17. Tommy Malcolm, 5x, Napier-16.909; 18. Donnie Gansen, 4D, Gansen-16.949; 19. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-17.052; 20. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.057; 21. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.057; 22. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-17.060; 23. Brody Roa, 42, Cheney-17.063; 24. Charles Davis, Jr., 47, Davis-17.084; 25. Jason McDougal, 42x, Cheney-17.087; 26. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19s, Reinbold/Underwood-17.107; 27. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-17.145; 28. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-17.181; 29. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-17.252; 30. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-17.311; 31. Dennis Gile, 13G, Gile-17.408; 32. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-17.498; 33. Eddie Tafoya, Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.610; 34. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J, Ellertson-17.654; 35. Chris Bonneau, 15, Bonneau-17.656; 36. Matt McCarthy, 28m, McCarthy-17.671; 37. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-17.794; 38. Will Perkins, 50, Perkins-18.034; 39. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-18.715; 40. Chase Johnson, 68, Thomas-NT; 41. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-NT; 42. Frank Rodgers III, 6R, Rodgers-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/EXTREME MUFFLERS/BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Hunter Schuerenberg, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Austin Williams, 6. Chris Gansen, 7. Dennis Gile, 8. Matt McCarthy. 2:51.31

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE/ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Tommy Malcolm, 5. Jace Vander Weerd, 6. Josh Hodges, 7. Steve Hix, 8. Tye Mihocko. 2:52.85

AUTOMETER/SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS/BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Damion Gardner, 2. Brody Roa, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. Austin Liggett, 5. Max Adams, 6. Donnie Gansen, 7. Eddie Tafoya, Jr. 2:51.35

INDY RACE PARTS/BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS/SWAY-A-WAY RACING FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Charles Davis, Jr., 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Richard Vander Weerd, 5. Jake Swanson, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Jeremy Ellertson, 8. Joel Rayborne. NT

SWAY-A-WAY RACING FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Cody Williams, 3. Bud Kaeding, 4. Stevie Sussex, 5. Chris Bonneau, 6. Jason McDougal, 7. Sterling Cling, 8. Chase Johnson. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/PYROTECT RACING CELLS SEMI: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Max Adams, 2. Jace Vander Weerd, 3. Austin Williams, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Chris Gansen, 6. Josh Hodges, 7. Chris Bonneau, 8. Donnie Gansen, 9. Dennis Gile, 10. Jeremy Ellertson, 11. Steve Hix, 12. Eddie Tafoya, Jr., 13. Bill Rose, 14. Matt McCarthy, 15. Tye Mihocko, 16. Joel Rayborne, 17. Frank Rodgers, 18. Verne Sweeney. NT

BILL PRATT FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Brady Bacon (1), 2. Chris Windom (2), 3. Richard Vander Weerd (3), 4. Damion Gardner (4), 5. C.J. Leary (6), 6. Justin Grant (11), 7. Jace Vander Weerd (7), 8. Tyler Courtney (5), 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (9), 10. Austin Williams (16), 11. Chase Stockon (14), 12. Hunter Schuerenberg (23), 13. Brody Roa (21), 14. Tommy Malcolm (17), 15. Jake Swanson (18), 16. Thomas Meseraull (12), 17. Bud Kaeding (10), 18. Cody Williams (15), 19. Charles Davis, Jr. (22), 20. Max Adams (13), 21. Logan Seavey (8), 22. Austin Liggett (24), 23. Stevie Sussex (19), 24. R.J. Johnson (20), 25. Josh Hodges (25), 26. Eddie Tafoya, Jr. (28), 27. Chris Gansen (26), 28. Dennis Gile (27). NT

**Chase Johnson flipped during practice. Tyler Courtney flipped during qualifying. Jason McDougal and Sterling Cling flipped at the start of the fifth heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Brady Bacon

PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Austin Liggett

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/SPECIALTY FASTENERS/SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Hunter Schuerenberg (23rd to 12th)

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Brody Roa

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Chris Gansen

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Max Adams

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-2,073, 2-Tyler Courtney-2,018, 3-Chris Windom-1,920, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,914, 5-Brady Bacon-1,913, 6-Justin Grant-1,913, 7-Chase Stockon-1,804, 8-Jason McDougal-1,493, 9-Carson Short-1,361, 10-Isaac Chapple-1,193.

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Damion Gardner-1,288, 2-Austin Williams-1,205, 3-Brody Roa-1,160, 4-Jake Swanson-1,046, 5-Chris Gansen-813, 6-Tommy Malcolm-772, 7-Charles Davis, Jr.-684, 8-Matt McCarthy-645, 9-Eddie Tafoya, Jr.-623, 10-R.J. Johnson-605.

NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Brody Roa-941, 2-R.J. Johnson-917, 3-Stevie Sussex-856, 4-Charles Davis, Jr.-823, 5-Mike Martin-655, 6-Jake Swanson-612, 7-Matt Lundy-500, 8-Austin Williams-446, 9-Chris Bonneau-444, 10-Michael Curtis-433.

NEW PRO SOURCE OVAL NATIONALS PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Hunter Schuerenberg-11, 2-Justin Grant-8, 3-Brody Roa-8, 4-Chris Bonneau-8, 5-Austin Williams-6, 6-Chris Windom-5, 7-Damion Gardner-5, 8-Tyler Courtney-5, 9-Josh Hodges-5, 10-C.J. Leary-4.

NEW OVAL NATIONALS POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-144, 2-Brady Bacon-140, 3-Damion Gardner-140, 4-Richard Vander Weerd-136, 5-C.J. Leary-135, 6-Tyler Courtney-129, 7-Justin Grant-126, 8-Jace Vander Weerd-119, 9-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-117, 10-Chase Stockon-108.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL, CRA & SANDS CHEVROLET SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACES: November 8-9, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – 24th Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction

social position

Share this post